Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. This week the theme was Top Ten Movies freebie.
Some of my favorite movies are quirky and eccentric, with “strange” and unconventional characters. I have always been drawn to quirky indie films, so I decided to focus on that genre – can you call it a genre? – for this week’s Top Ten.
Top Ten Quirky Indie Films
(although a few non-indies did sneak on to the list)
Juno (2007)
“In my opinon, the best thing you can do is find a person who loves you for exactly what you are. Good mood, bad mood, ugly, pretty, handsome, what have you, the right person will still think the sun shines out your ass. That’s the kind of person that’s worth sticking with.”
Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist (2008)
“I refuse to be a goody bag at your pity party, Nick.”
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
“Nunchuck skills…bowhunting skills…computer hacking skills…girls only want boyfriends who have great skills!”
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
“Why did you order raisin bran?
Why did you order tea?
Because you ordered raisin bran.
I ordered raisin bran because I didn’t want there to be any mistaking it for a date.
It can still be a date if you order raisin bran.”
Once (2007)
“Broken Hearted Hoover Fixer Sucker Guy.”
Rushmore (1998)
“I guess you’ve just gotta find something you love to do and then…do it for the rest of your life. For me, it’s going to Rushmore.”
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
“A real loser is someone who’s so afraid of not winning he doesn’t even try.”
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
“Too many guys think I’m a concept, or I complete them, or I’m gonna make them alive. But I’m just a fucked-up girl who’s lookin’ for my own peace of mind; don’t assign me yours.”
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
“You never even gave me the time of day till I started getting good reviews.
Your reviews weren’t that good.
But the sales are.”
Almost Famous (2000)
“The only true currency in this bankrupt world is what you share with someone else when you’re uncool.”
What is on your Top Ten Tuesday list this week? Feel free to leave a link in the comments!
Great list! 🙂 Although I quite liked some of these, I think my opinion has changed since then. Others remain the same. Still, it’s nice when writers try something that diverges from the Hollywood norm.
My opinion may have changed on Rushmore and Napoleon Dynamite (I haven’t watched them recently), but they stayed on the list for sentimental reasons!
This is the only list I’ve read today where I haven’t seen a single movie on it!
Wow! Silver Linings Playbook would be a great place to start, it’s one of the newer releases on the list.
OMG. I absolutely loved Little Miss Sunshine. Best ending to a film ever. I fell off the couch laughing the first time I saw it.
Yes! The ending was fantastic…the whole movie is fantastic!
Napoleon Dynamite. Man, I remember my husband watching that movie over and over. And then it was Superbad. He loved both of those movies so much.
The first time I watched ND was with my hubby! He likes Superbad, too.
Nick&Norah!
Juno!
Ok, can I just say that half of the movies in your list have been in my movie bucket list for years now and half of your it are the films I watched and truly loved? Great TTT! 🙂
Here’s my Top Ten Tuesday if you want to check it out: https://thehogsmeadereader.wordpress.com/2016/11/15/top-ten-book-to-film-adaptations-for-your-cold-heart/
Thanks! I love most of Ellen Page’s movies, but Juno is definitely my favorite! I haven’t watched Tallulah yet, which I think is her most recent one.
Little Miss Sunshine is such a cute film!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2016/11/15/top-ten-tuesday-83/
Yes, it is! Thanks for stopping by!
Great list! I love Juno, Once, and Silver Linings Playbook. I’ve also seen Nick and Norah but something about it doesn’t work for me… I’m thinking of seeing it again, but I don’t have a copy. 😂
I think those are the top 3 on my top 10, LOL.
Great minds think alike. 😉
I LOVE SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK! I think I watched it for a month straight once it started airing on TV. This was on of those cases where the movie was better than the book, for me anyways.
I haven’t read the book, but I have heard the same thing. It is one of the few movies that I was willing to watch before reading the book. Usually, I refuse to watch something until I read the book it was based upon (like Me Before You, which I really need to get moving on!).
Terrific list! I’ve seen some of them. My son dressed up as Napoleon Dynamite for Halloween. He had strangers freaking out and asking to take their picture with him. LOL
My TTT: http://wp.me/p4uAPW-2Qc
That is awesome!!
I wouldn’t say it’s quirky, but Slum Dog Millionaire was a fantastic movie.
Yes, that is a great movie!
So many good movies! I also agree with The Paperback Princess- Slumdog Millionaire is kind of indie and it is a great story!
Oh, Eternal Sunshine is one of my faves. I wanted to BE Clementine!
I just watched Silver Linings and loved it. Think I will add Nick and Norah and Once to my ‘to watch’ list!